Judges of the Court

List by appointment date

The Hon Debra Sue MORTIMER
Chief Justice
Date appointed: 7 April 2023
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Berna Joan COLLIER
Date appointed: 8 February 2006
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Anthony James BESANKO
Date appointed: 3 April 2006
Location: Adelaide

The Hon John Alexander LOGAN RFD
Date appointed: 27 September 2007
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Nye PERRAM
Date appointed: 8 August 2008
Location: Sydney

The Hon John Victor NICHOLAS
Date appointed: 16 November 2009
Location: Sydney

The Hon David Markey YATES
Date appointed: 30 November 2009
Location: Sydney

The Hon Mordecai BROMBERG
President, Australian Law Reform Commission
Date appointed: 7 December 2009

The Hon Anna Judith KATZMANN
Date appointed: 1 February 2010
Location: Sydney

The Hon Bernard Michael MURPHY
Date appointed: 13 June 2011
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Darryl Cameron RANGIAH
Date appointed: 13 August 2013
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Michael Andrew WIGNEY
Date appointed: 9 September 2013
Location: Sydney

The Hon Melissa Anne PERRY
Date appointed: 23 September 2013
Location: Sydney

The Hon Jonathan Barry Rashleigh BEACH
Date appointed: 30 June 2014
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Brigitte Sandra MARKOVIC
Date appointed: 24 August 2015
Location: Sydney

The Hon Mark Kranz MOSHINSKY
Date appointed: 2 November 2015
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Robert James BROMWICH
Date appointed: 29 February 2016
Location: Sydney

The Hon Natalie CHARLESWORTH
Date appointed: 1 March 2016
Location: Adelaide

The Hon Stephen Carey George BURLEY
Date appointed: 23 May 2016
Location: Sydney

The Hon David John O'CALLAGHAN
Date appointed: 1 February 2017
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Michael Bryan Joshua LEE
Date appointed: 27 March 2017
Location: Sydney

The Hon Roger Marc DERRINGTON
Date appointed: 29 March 2017
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Sarah Catherine DERRINGTON AM
Date appointed: 10 January 2018
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Katrina Frances BANKS-SMITH
Date appointed: 12 February 2018
Location: Perth

The Hon Craig Grierson COLVIN
Date appointed: 13 February 2018
Location: Perth

The Hon Thomas Michael THAWLEY
Date appointed: 14 February 2018
Location: Sydney

The Hon Michael Francis WHEELAHAN
Date appointed: 3 October 2018
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Angus Morkel STEWART
Date appointed: 25 February 2019
Location: Sydney

The Hon Michael Hugh O'BRYAN
Date appointed: 26 February 2019
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Darren John JACKSON
Date appointed: 20 March 2019
Location: Perth

The Hon John Leslie SNADEN
Date appointed: 29 April 2019
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Stewart Maxwell ANDERSON
Date appointed: 6 May 2019
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Wendy Jane ABRAHAM
Date appointed: 7 May 2019
Location: Sydney

The Hon John Allaster HALLEY
Date appointed: 19 March 2021
Location: Sydney

The Hon Elizabeth Anne CHEESEMAN
Date appointed: 12 April 2021
Location: Sydney

The Hon Helen Mary Joan ROFE
Date appointed: 12 July 2021
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Kylie Elizabeth DOWNES
Date appointed: 2 August 2021
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Scott Anthony GOODMAN
Date appointed: 11 November 2021
Location: Sydney

The Hon Patrick O'SULLIVAN
Date appointed: 20 January 2022
Location: Adelaide

The Hon Shaun Brendan McELWAINE
Date appointed: 24 January 2022
Location: Hobart

The Hon Michael James FEUTRILL
Date appointed: 8 March 2022
Location: Perth

The Hon Fiona Mary Ruth MEAGHER
Date appointed: 31 March 2022
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Timothy James Francis McEVOY
Date appointed: 26 April 2022
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Lisa Anne HESPE
Date appointed: 27 April 2022
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Elizabeth RAPER
Date appointed: 2 May 2022
Location: Sydney

The Hon Geoffrey Ross KENNETT
Date appointed: 19 December 2022
Location: Sydney

The Hon Catherine Gail BUTTON
Date appointed: 16 January 2023
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Ian McNeil JACKMAN
Date appointed: 6 February 2023
Location: Sydney

The Hon Adam HATCHER
President, Fair Work Commission
Date appointed: 19 February 2023

The Hon Emilios KYROU AO
President, Administrative Appeals Tribunal
Date appointed: 8 June 2023

The Hon Christopher HORAN
Date appointed: 5 September 2023
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Yaseen SHARIFF
Date appointed: 7 September 2023
Location: Sydney

The Hon Penelope Anna Neskovcin
Date appointed: 8 February 2024
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Craig William Dowling
Date appointed: 9 February 2024
Location: Melbourne 

Was this page useful?

What did you like about it?

How can we make it better?

* This online submission is protected by captcha
Security key


Can't read the security key? Click here to get a new key