National Practice Area Judges

Administrative & Constitutional Law & Human Rights NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Administrative and Constitutional Law and Human Rights National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J+*
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kenny J
Middleton J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Kerr J
Mortimer J
Beach J
Moshinsky J+*
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Greenwood J
Collier J+*
Logan J
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Thomas J
Downes J
Besanko J
Charlesworth J+*
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J+*
Kerr J
McElwaine J
Charlesworth J

Admiralty & Maritime NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Admiralty and Maritime National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATAS
Rares J+*
Perram J
Jagot J
Katzmann J
Markovic J
Burley J
Derrington J
Stewart J+
Kenny J
Middleton J
Beach J
O'Callaghan J*
Wheelahan J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Greenwood J
Derrington J
SC Derrington J
Downes J
Besanko J*
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
McElwaine J

Commercial & Corporations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Commercial and Corporations National Practice Area (NPA) and its sub-areas.

Key
+
  National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
^  Commercial & Corporations Duty Judge
(A&M)  Admiralty and Maritime

Commercial Contracts, Banking, Finance and Insurance Sub-Area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Markovic J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J+
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Kenny J
Middleton J*
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElaine J
McEvoy J
Greenwood J*
Derrington J*
Thomas J
Downes J
Besanko J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
McElwaine JCharlesworth J



Corporations & Corporate Insolvency Sub-Area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Jagot J^
Yates J^
Farrell J^
Markovic J^
Lee J+*^
Stewart J^
Halley J^
Cheeseman J^
Goodman J

Additional
Judges

Rares J
Perram J
Wigney J
Burley J
Thawley J
Middleton J+*^
Beach J*^
Moshinsky J^
O'Callaghan J^
O’Bryan J^
Anderson J^
McElwaine J^
McEvoy J

Additional
Judge

Murphy J (Class Actions)
Greenwood J*^
Derrington J+*^
Downes J^
Besanko J+^
Charlesworth J^
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J^
Colvin J+^
Jackson J^
Kerr J
O'Callaghan J
McElwaine J
Charlesworth J



General & Personal Insolvency Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Kerr J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Greenwood J*
Collier J
Logan J
Rangiah J
Derrington J+*
Thomas J
Downes J
Besanko J+
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
Kerr J
McElwaine J
Charlesworth J



Economic Regulator, Competition & Access Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATAS
Perram J
Jagot J
Yates J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Lee J+*
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Middleton J+*
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
O’Bryan J
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Logan J
Derrington J+*
Downes J
Besanko J+
O'Sullivan J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
McElwaine J



Regulator & Consumer Protection Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J
Yates J
Katzmann J
Farrell J
Wigney J
Perry J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J+*
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kenny J
Middleton J+*
Murphy J
Kerr J
Mortimer J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Snaden J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Greenwood J*
Collier J
Logan J
Rangiah J
Derrington J+*
Thomas J
Downes J
Besanko J+
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
Kerr J
McElwaine J
Charlesworth J



Commercial Arbitration Sub-area:

NSWVICQLDSAWATAS
Rares J (A&M)
Jagot J
Yates J
Stewart J+
Kenny J
Middleton J*
Murphy J
Beach J*
O'Callaghan J
Stewart J (A&M)+
Anderson J
Greenwood J*
Derrington J*
Stewart J+
Downes J
Besanko J
O'Sullivan J*
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J+
Jackson J
McElwaine J

Employment & Industrial Relations NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Employment and Industrial Relations National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Bromberg J+
Katzmann J*
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Burley J
Lee J
Thawley J
Snaden J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Kenny J
Bromberg J+*
Kerr J
Mortimer J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
Snaden J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Collier J*
Logan J
Rangiah J+*
Thomas J
Besanko J
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J*
Jackson J
Snaden J
Kerr J
McElwaine J
Charlesworth J

Federal Crime & Related Proceedings NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Federal Crime and Related Proceedings National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
All States
Besanko J
Rangiah J
Mortimer J
Wigney J+
Bromwich J+
Lee J
Thawley J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Anderson J
Abraham J
Downes J
O'Sullivan J

Intellectual Property NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Intellectual Property National Practice Area (NPA) and sub-areas.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
State
Patents & Associated StatutesTrade MarksCopyright & Industrial Design
NSWRares J
Besanko J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+*
Burley J+*
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+*
Katzmann J
Markovic J
Bromwich J
Burley J+*
Lee J
Thawley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Raper J
Rares J
Perram J
Jagot J*
Nicholas J+*
Yates J+
Katzmann J
Burley J+*
Thawley J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Raper J
VICKenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Jagot J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Bryan J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
Kenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Murphy J
Mortimer J
Beach J*
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
Kenny J
Besanko J
Middleton J*
Murphy J
Beach J*
Wheelahan J
O'Bryan J
Anderson J
Rofe J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Hespe J
QLDGreenwood J+*
Downes J
Greenwood J+*
Rangiah J
Derrington J
Thomas J
Downes J
Greenwood J+*
Derrington J
Thomas J
Downes J
SABesanko J*
O'Sullivan J
Besanko J*
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
Besanko J*
Charlesworth J
O'Sullivan J
TASMcElwaine JMcElwaine JMcElwaine J
WA Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Jackson J
Jackson J
NT Charlesworth JCharlesworth J

Native Title NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Native Title National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWANT
Rares J
Jagot J+
Katzmann J
Wigney J
Perry J
Burley J
Stewart J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Bromberg J
Murphy J
Mortimer J+
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
O'Bryan J
Rofe J
Collier J
Mortimer J+
Rangiah J+
Thomas J
SC Derrington J
Charlesworth J+
O'Bryan J
Mortimer J+
Bromberg J
Banks-Smith J+
Colvin J
Jackson J
Bromberg J
Charlesworth J+
O'Bryan J

Taxation NPA

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Taxation National Practice Area.

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
*  Registry Coordinating Judge
NSWVICQLDSAWATASNT
Perram J
Jagot J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
Thawley J+*
Stewart J
Abraham J
Cheeseman J
Goodman J
Hespe J
Kenny J
Middleton J
Kerr J
Moshinsky J
O'Callaghan J
Thawley J+
Wheelahan J
McElwaine J
Hespe J
Greenwood J
Logan J*
Davies J+
Derrington J
Thawley J+
Downes J
Besanko J*
Charlesworth J
Thawley J+
O'Sullivan J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Thawley J+
Kerr J
Thawley J+
McElwaine J
Thawley J+
Charlesworth J

Other Federal Jurisdiction NPA 

The following table contains the names of Judges in the Other Federal Jurisdiction National Practice Area (NPA).

Key
+  
National Coordinating Judge
(**)  National Coordinating Judge for Defamation (not for all of the OFJ NPA)
All States
Defamation
Rares J+(**)
Besanko J
Jagot J
Katzmann J
Mortimer J
Murphy J
Rangiah J
Wigney J
Bromwich J
O'Callaghan J
Lee J+(**)
Derrington J
Colvin J
Wheelahan J+(**)
Jackson J
Anderson J
Abraham J
Halley J
Cheeseman J
Downes J
O'Sullivan J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J
Raper J

Common Law Negligence
All Judges

Civil Aviation (Carriers Liability) Act
Perram J
Perry J
Beach J
Derrington J
Banks-Smith J
Colvin J
Thawley J
Wheelahan J
Stewart J
Snaden J
Halley J
Downes J
Goodman J
Feutrill J

Electoral Matters Panel
Greenwood J
Rares J
Besanko J
Middleton J
Logan J
Jagot J
Bromberg J
Mortimer J
Moshinsky J
Rangiah J
Banks-Smith J
O'Bryan J
Jackson J
O'Sullivan J
McElwaine J
McEvoy J

Other
All Judges