Current Registrars


As at 20 October 2021


Principal Registry

Executive

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sia LagosChief Executive Officer and Principal RegistrarMelbourne, VICChief Executive Officer and Principal Registrar, Federal Court of Australia.
Scott TredwellActing Deputy Principal RegistrarBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Court of Australia;
Deputy Sheriff, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Marshal, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Jessica Der MatossianRegistrar – Digital PracticeSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia.
Claire Hammerton ColeRegistrar – General Law and PracticeSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.


National Operations - Legal

Principal Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Paul FarrellA/g Principal Judicial Registrar and National Operations RegistrarSydney, NSWActing District Registrar (NSW District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Acting District Registrar (ACT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.


Senior National Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Jennifer Priestley Senior National Judicial Registrar Sydney, NSW Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Alison Legge Senior National Judicial Registrar and National Operations Registrar Melbourne, VIC Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Rowan Davis Senior National Judicial Registrar – Federal Criminal Jurisdiction Melbourne, VIC Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.


National Judicial Registrars & District Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Nicola ColbranNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarAdelaide, SADistrict Registrar (SA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
District Registrar (NT District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Tim LuxtonNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarMelbourne, VICDistrict Registrar (VIC District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Peter Schmidt National Judicial Registrar and District Registrar Brisbane, QLD District Registrar (QLD District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Russell TrottNational Judicial Registrar and District RegistrarPerth, WADistrict Registrar (WA District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Susie StoneJudicial Registrar and District RegistrarHobart, TASDistrict Registrar (TAS District Registry), Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.


National Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Phillip AllawayNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Matthew BenterNational Judicial RegistrarPerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Rupert BurnsNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Catherine ForbesNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Claire GitshamNational Judicial RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Susan O'ConnorNational Judicial RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Katie StrideNational Judicial Registrar – Native TitleBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.


Judicial Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Michael BuckinghamJudicial RegistrarBrisbane, QLDDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Jodie BurnsJudicial Registrar – Federal Criminal JurisdictionMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia
Christian Carney Judicial Registrar – MigrationMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
James ChoJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Alissa Crittenden Judicial Registrar Melbourne, VIC Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Ann DanielJudicial Registrar – Native TitlePerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Alicia Ditton Judicial Registrar – Federal Criminal Jurisdiction Sydney, NSW Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Amelia Edwards Judicial Registrar Melbourne, VIC Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Simon GrantJudicial Registrar – Native TitleBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia.
Simon HaagJudicial Registrar – MigrationMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Kim LackenbyJudicial RegistrarCanberra, ACTDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Defence Force Discipline Appeal Tribunal.
Katie LynchJudicial RegistrarBrisbane, QLDDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal.
Laurelea McGregorJudicial Registrar – Native TitlePerth, WARegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Thomas MorganJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Nicholas ParkynJudicial RegistrarAdelaide, SADeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Geoffrey SegalJudicial RegistrarSydney, NSWDeputy District Registrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia;
Deputy Registrar, Australian Competition Tribunal.
Coenraad van der WesthuizenJudicial Registrar – MigrationMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Ivan IngramJudicial Registrar – Native TitleBrisbane, QLDRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.


National Registrars

Name

Title

Location

Appointments

Sophie BirdNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Adam Bundy (on secondment)National RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Meredith CridlandNational RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Alison HirdNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Lauren McCormickNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Rohan MuscatNational RegistrarSydney, NSWRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
David PriddleNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.
Stephanie SandersNational RegistrarMelbourne, VICRegistrar, Federal Court of Australia;
Registrar, Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia.