FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA

New South Wales Registry

Level 17, Law Courts Building 184 Phillip Street Queens Square SYDNEY, 2000

24 May 2024

URGENT MATTERS - GENERAL DUTY JUDGE: Justice Burley
From 8:30am Monday the 20th of May through to 8:30am Monday the 27th of May.
Practitioners - contact associate on (02) 8099 8334 or (02) 8099 8339
Self-represented parties - for assistance contact the Registry on 1300 720 980

URGENT MATTERS - COMMERCIAL & CORPORATIONS DUTY JUDGE: Justice Yates
From 8:30am Monday the 20th of May through to 8:30am Monday the 27th of May.
Practitioners - contact Assocate on (02) 8099 8586
Self-represented parties - for assitance contact the Registry on 1300 720 980

LISTING & GENERAL ENQUIRIES:
Contact the Registry on 1300 720 980
Use Federal Law Search on the Commonwealth Courts Portal at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch
Visit www.fedcourt.gov.au

AFTER HOURS:
For urgent after hours applications contact the Duty Registrar on: 1300 352 000

USE OF RECORDING DEVICES PROHIBITED.
The use of recording and transmission devices on Court premises or in Court hearings, irrespective of whether that hearing is heard in person, using remote access technology or a combination of both is strictly prohibited, without express approval of the Court. Failure to comply may constitute an offence.
Justice Markovic, Justice Lee, Justice Button
Court Room 21A
Victoria Registry:  COURT 6A (Level 6) (10:15 AM AEST)
10:15 AMFull Court Hearing
1VID1067/2023AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANKING GROUP LIMITED (ACN 005 357 522) V AUSTRALIAN SECURITIES AND INVESTMENTS COMMISSION
Justice Bromwich
Court Room 19E
Australian Capital Territory Registry:  Court No. 6, Ground Floor (9:00 AM AEST)
9:00 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
By Videoconference
1ACD14/2024SHARYN HALYDAY V COMMONWEALTH AS REPRESENTED BY JONATHON REIS OF MADDOCKS PTY LTD AUSTRALIA
Justice Bromwich
Court Room 19E
9:00 AMCase Management Hearing
By Videoconference
1ACD40/2023BRUCE JOHN GRASSICK V RADIO 2GB SYDNEY PTY LTD (ACN 010 853 317) & ANOR
2NSD1575/2023NORMAN CINCOTTA V ALRAMON PTY LIMITED & ORS
10:15 AMInterlocutory Hearing
3NSD1539/2023ADAM BRUCE WATSON V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
Justice Burley
Court Room 18B
9:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
1NSD608/2024CARGILL, INCORPORATED & ORS V CARGILL FINANCIAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD (ACN 67 4 795 754) & ANOR
2NSD453/2024SMART GLASS SYSTEMS PTY LTD & ANOR V GLASS OUTLET BNE PTY LTD
Justice O'Callaghan
Court Room 18C
Victoria Registry:  By Web Conference (9:15 AM AEST)
9:15 AMCase Management Hearing
1VID325/2024THE BATHROOM GALLERY PTY LTD & ANOR V IPS HOLDINGS NSW PTY LTD & ANOR
9:15 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
2VID392/2024IN THE MATTER OF EASYFLO PLUMBING PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) (ACN 166 238 268)
3VID402/2024CLOVER CORPORATION LIMITED ACN 003 622 866 & ANOR V PHARMAMARK NUTRITION PTY LTD (IN LIQUIDATION) ACN 145 305 040 & ANOR
Justice O'Callaghan
Court Room 18C
10:15 AMPart Heard
.
This hearing will be conducted in-person at the Federal Court's New South Wales Registry. It will also be livestreamed to YouTube. The livestream can be accessed by copying the following link into an internet browser: https://www.youtube.com/@FederalCourtAus

The use of recording and transmission devices on Court premises or in Court hearings, irrespective of whether that hearing is heard in person, using remote access technology or a combination of both, is strictly prohibited, without express approval of the Court.
 
The Court makes every effort to ensure open justice, and the use of remote access technology including live streaming enables the work of the Court to be accessible and transparent.
 
Failure to comply with the Court?s terms and conditions as outlined in this policy may constitute an offence, result in a liability for breach of copyright, constitute a contempt of court or result in the deletion, pursuant to a direction, of any unauthorised photographs or recordings.
1NSD475/2023ALEXANDER GREENWICH V MARK WILLIAM LATHAM
Justice Thawley
Court Room 21B
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1QUD310/2021DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V JAMES RAPTIS & ORS
Justice Stewart
Court Room 18A
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
1NSD533/2023PENNYTEL AUSTRALIA PTY LIMITED ACN 166 566 632 V NICHOLAS JOHN ENGELKE & ORS
9:30 AMFirst Case Management Hearing
2NSD503/2024GOLDMATE GROUP PTY LTD & ORS V YUCHEN YANG & ORS
Justice Halley
Court Room 19A
2:00 PMJudgment
1NSD995/2023FXF18 & ANOR V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
2:15 PMCase Management Hearing
2NSD949/2023BRICKWORKS LTD (ACN 000 028 526) & ANOR V BGC (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD (ACN 005 736 005) & ANOR
4:15 PMHearing
3NSD589/2024APPLICATION IN THE MATTER OF QV EQUITIES LIMITED ACN 169 154 858
Justice Cheeseman
Court Room 22B
10:15 AMHearing
1NSD1125/2023VLADIMIR SHAPKIN V MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION, CITIZENSHIP AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS & ANOR
Justice Jackman
Court Room 18D
9:30 AMJudgment
1NSD1110/2023AUSTRALIAN SECURITIES AND INVESTMENTS COMMISSION V BSF SOLUTIONS PTY LTD (ACN 648 900 896) & ORS
9:30 AMCase Management Hearing
2NSD1457/2023PUNCHBOWL CASUAL DINING PTY LTD ACN 638 873 802 & ORS V RASHAYS CAFES & RESTAURANTS PTY LTD (ACN 150 097 724)
9:30 AMInterlocutory Hearing
3NSD254/2022CATHERINE JANE ROSENA SCOTT V EMANCEE PTY LIMITED & ORS
Justice Shariff
Court Room 19B
9:45 AMJudgment
1VID59/2024LEVITT V LUKE (IN HIS CAPACITY AS THE CO-EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ROBERT COLIN LUKE, DECEASED), MICHAEL ROBERT & ORS
Registrar Luxton
By Web Conference
South Australia Registry:  By Web Conference (9:00 AM ACST)
Tasmania Registry:  By Web Conference (9:30 AM AEST)
Queensland Registry:  By Web Conference (9:30 AM AEST)
Australian Capital Territory Registry:  By Web Conference (9:30 AM AEST)
Victoria Registry:  By Web Conference (9:30 AM AEST)
9:30 AMHearing
By Videoconference
These proceedings will be conducted by remote access technology and can be observed by any member of the public. To participate in the hearing, or to observe it, please copy and paste the following link in to your browser address bar; https://federalcourts.webex.com/meet/JRCL  
Members of the public are to remain muted. If you will be participating in the hearing, please join at least 15 minutes before the listed hearing time to ensure that your link is working. If you have any queries, please email jrcorps@fedcourt.gov.au
1NSD402/2024AUSWIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES PTY LTD V DYNATECH INDUSTRIES AUST PTY LTD
By Videoconference
2NSD252/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V BLAX HOTEL PTY LTD
By Videoconference
3NSD121/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V GAEA GROUP PTY LTD
By Videoconference
4NSD412/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V TANSLEY CORP PTY LTD
By Videoconference
5NSD413/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SANDPIPER DREDGING PTY LTD
By Videoconference
6VID283/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SPECIALISED VENTURES PTY LTD
By Videoconference
7VID304/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SHUJINKO RUSSELL PTY LTD
By Videoconference
8VID305/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V CLASSIC COATS PTY LTD
By Videoconference
9NSD250/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V RONALD MA & SONS PTY LTD ACN 151 400 083
By Videoconference
10VID320/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V EMERSION SOFTWARE SYSTEMS PTY LIMITED ACN 119 061 791
By Videoconference
11NSD344/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DELPHI DIAMONDS PTY LTD ACN 115 871 737
By Videoconference
12NSD196/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V TRAFFIC AUSTRALIA GROUP PTY LTD ACN:632 999 770
By Videoconference
13VID181/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SARLO PTY. LTD. ACN 618 257 426
By Videoconference
14NSD272/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V BADGER LOGISTICS PTY LTD ACN 153 988 071
By Videoconference
15NSD257/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SPORTS FOYER IP PTY LTD ACN 640 662 335
By Videoconference
16NSD1433/2023DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V PHOENIX PLUMBING & CO PTY LTD ACN 634 391 816
By Videoconference
17NSD556/2024HARPER JAMES LAW GROUP ACN 625 266 515 V COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION
By Videoconference
18NSD260/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V IMAGINE ROOM PTY LTD ACN 628 684 702
By Videoconference
19NSD102/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SELAMET PTY LTD ACN 121 944 714
By Videoconference
20NSD288/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SUSTAINABLE ENERGY NETWORK SOLUTIONS PTY LTD ACN 627 037 629
21VID237/2024A.C.N. 106 966 401 PTY LTD V CAASON INVESTMENTS PTY LTD
By Videoconference
22NSD343/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V PRIMSTON PTY LTD ACN 092 258 396
By Videoconference
23NSD35/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V WINCORP CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LTD ACN 122 835 922
By Videoconference
24NSD415/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V INNOVATIVE BUSINESS GROUP PTY LTD
By Videoconference
25NSD342/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DESIGN HUB NSW PTY LTD ACN 102 225 829
10:30 AMHearing
By Videoconference
26QUD192/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V JCG LOGISTICS PTY LTD
By Videoconference
27QUD200/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SB WASTE MANAGEMENT PTY LTD
By Videoconference
28QUD202/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V DRIP IV AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
By Videoconference
29QUD204/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V KLBIZZ PTY LTD ACN 142 408 428
By Videoconference
30QUD88/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V GUARDIAN GROUP FINANCIAL PLANNING PTY LTD ACN 623 672 748
By Videoconference
31QUD51/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V BRISBANE MODULAR MANUFACTURING PTY LTD ACN 158 637 739
By Videoconference
32QUD62/2024DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION V SH INVESTMENTS NO 1 PTY LTD ACN 603 384 112
11:30 AMHearing
By Videoconference
33SAD5/2024I3 CONSULTING PTY LTD ACN 106 675 156 V SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE SYSTEMS PTY LTD ACN 649 798 407
Registrar Ditton
Virtual Recorder Forty-Four
9:30 AMCase Management Conference
1NSD348/2024VANESSA HUGHES V NETFLIX AUSTRALIA PTY LTD